Loading...
Toolkit2020-07-10T18:59:59-04:00
Do I have to submit my listing to the MLS?2020-07-10T17:49:13-04:00

IRMLS broker participants and their agent subscribers must input exclusive right to sell or exclusive agency listings on single family homes, vacant lots and acreage for sale or exchange, multi-family buildings for sale or exchange, business/commercial/industrial buildings for sale or exchange, farms/agricultural, and mobile homes with real estate located within the service area of the MLS within three (3) calendar days (excluding holidays) with the first day starting after all necessary signatures of seller(s) have been obtained, or in accordance with Section 1.01 (NAR Clear Cooperation Policy), whichever is less.
 
If the seller(s) do not want the listing included in the MLS, participants must submit the Seller-Opt-Out form from the MLS within three (3) calendar days (excluding holidays) (19.6).

Are there any exceptions to submitting a required listing to the MLS?2020-07-10T17:48:30-04:00

An Office Exclusive listing contract can be submitted to RACI in lieu of the listing being entered into the MLS. The contract must be submitted to RACI within three (3) calendar days (excluding holidays) with the first day starting after all necessary signatures of seller(s) have been obtained.

When do I need to submit a listing within one (1) business day?2020-07-10T17:50:14-04:00

NAR’s  Clear Cooperation policy (1.01) kicks in as soon as a property has been marketed to the public. Public marketing includes, but is not limited to, flyers displayed in windows, yard signs, digital marketing on public facing websites, brokerage website displays (including IDX and VOW), digital communications marketing (email blasts), multi-brokerage listing sharing networks, and applications available to the general public.

Can I submit a listing to the MLS that is not required to be submitted?2020-07-10T18:59:55-04:00

Listings entered for Comps or Volume purposes only (FSBO, Builder, listing from another MLS, or Office Exclusive sale) may be input within 30 days of closing after timely submission of the appropriate exclusion (EX: FSBO/Builder Compensation Agreement or Listing Agreement with appropriate representation terms).

More [R]esources coming soon.

Go to Top